CF Classics Small Logo

CF Classics Logo

Mitropa Cup CUP WINNERS 1995-2008


Mitropa Cup Logo

2010s
Sturm Graz
SV Ried
Red Bull Salzburg
FC Pasching
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
Sturm Graz
Red Bull Salzburg
2010s

2020s
Red Bull Salzburg
Red Bull Salzburg
2020s




The Mitropa Cup was one of European football's first major international club competitions, dating back to its formation in 1927 and running through until 1992. It was also known as the Central European Cup or the La Coupe de l'Europe Centrale.






Mitropa Cup Winners and Runners-up

Year Mitropa Cup Winner Runner-up Score
1992 Borac Banja Luka (Yugoslavia) BVSC (Hungary) 1:1 (a.e.t) 5:3 (Pens)
1991 Torino (Italy) Pisa (Italy) 2:1 (a.e.t)
1990 Bari (Italy) Genoa (Italy) 1:0
1988-89 Baník Ostrava (Czechoslovakia) Bologna (Italy) 2:1
1988-89 Baník Ostrava (Czechoslovakia) Bologna (Italy) 2:1
1987-88 Pisa (Italy) Váci Izzó (Hungary) 3:0
1986-87 Ascoli (Italy) Bohemians Prague (Czechoslovakia) 1:0
1985-86 Pisa (Italy) Debrecen (Hungary) 2:0
1984-85 Iskra Bugojno (Yugoslavia) Atalanta (Italy) Round-robin
1983-84 SC Eisenstadt (Austria) Prishtina (Yugoslavia) Round-robin
1982-83 Vasas (Hungary) ZVL Zilina (Czechoslovakia) Round-robin
1981-82 Milan (Italy) TJ Vítkovice (Czechoslovakia) Round-robin
1980-81 Tatran Prešov (Czechoslovakia) Csepel SC (Hungary) Round-robin
1979-80 Udinese (Italy) Celik Zenica (Yugoslavia) Round-robin
1978-79 Not held
1977-78 Partizan (Yugoslavia) Honvéd (Hungary) 1:0
1976-77 Vojvodina (Yugoslavia) Vasas (Hungary) Round-robin
1975-76 Wacker Innsbruck (Austria) Velež Mostar (Yugoslavia) 3:1
1975-76 Wacker Innsbruck (Austria) Velež Mostar (Yugoslavia) 3:1
1974-75 Wacker Innsbruck (Austria) Honvéd (Hungary) 3:1
1974-75 Wacker Innsbruck (Austria) Honvéd (Hungary) 2:1
1973-74 Tatabányai Bányász (Hungary) ZVL Zilina (Czechoslovakia) 3:2
1973-74 Tatabányai Bányász (Hungary) ZVL Zilina (Czechoslovakia) 2:0
1972-73 Tatabányai Bányász (Hungary) Celik Zenica (Yugoslavia) 2:1
1972-73 Tatabányai Bányász (Hungary) Celik Zenica (Yugoslavia) 2:1
1971-72 Celik Zenica (Yugoslavia) Fiorentina (Italy) 0:0
1971-72 Celik Zenica (Yugoslavia) Fiorentina (Italy) 1:0
1970-71 Celik Zenica (Yugoslavia) Austria Salzburg (Austria) 3:1
1969-70 Vasas (Hungary) Inter Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) 1:2
1969-70 Vasas (Hungary) Inter Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) 4:1
1968-69 Inter Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) Sklo Union Teplice (Czechoslovakia) 4:1
1968-69 Inter Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) Sklo Union Teplice (Czechoslovakia) 0:0
1967-68 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Spartak Trnava (Czechoslovakia) 0:1
1967-68 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Spartak Trnava (Czechoslovakia) 4:1
1966 Fiorentina (Italy) Jednota Trencín (Czechoslovakia) 1:0
1966-67 Spartak Trnava (Czechoslovakia) Újpesti Dózsa (Hungary) 2:3
1966-67 Spartak Trnava (Czechoslovakia) Újpesti Dózsa (Hungary) 3:1
1965 Vasas (Hungary) Fiorentina (Italy) 1:0
1964 Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) Slovan Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) 0:0
1964 Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) Slovan Bratislava (Czechoslovakia) 2:0
1963 MTK Budapest (Hungary) Vasas (Hungary) 2:1
1963 MTK Budapest (Hungary) Vasas (Hungary) 1:1
1962 Vasas (Hungary) Bologna (Italy) 5:1
1962 Vasas (Hungary) Bologna (Italy) 1:2
1961 Bologna (Italy) Slovan Nitra (Czechoslovakia) 2:2
1961 Bologna (Italy) Slovan Nitra (Czechoslovakia) 3:0
1960 Hungary 5 countries sent 6 teams each
1959 Honvéd (Hungary) MTK (Hungary) 4:3
1959 Honvéd (Hungary) MTK (Hungary) 2:2
1958 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Rudá Hvezda Brno (Czechoslovakia) :1
1958 Red Star Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Rudá Hvezda Brno (Czechoslovakia) 3:2
1957 Vasas (Hungary) Vojvodina (Yugoslavia) 4:0
1957 Vasas (Hungary) Vojvodina (Yugoslavia) 1:2
1956 Vasas (Hungary) Rapid Vienna (Austria) 3:3
1956 Vasas (Hungary) Rapid Vienna (Austria) 1:1
1956 Vasas (Hungary) Rapid Vienna (Austria) 9:2
1955 Vörös Lobogó (Hungary) ÚDA Prague (Czechoslovakia) 6:0
1955 Vörös Lobogó (Hungary) ÚDA Prague (Czechoslovakia) 2:1
1952-54 Not held
1951 Rapid Vienna (Austria) Admira Wien (Austria) 3:2
1941-50 Not held
1940 Not finished
1939 Újpest (Hungary) Ferencváros (Hungary) 4:1
1939 Újpest (Hungary) Ferencváros (Hungary) 2:2
1938 Slavia Prague (Czechoslovakia) Ferencváros (Hungary) 2:2
1938 Slavia Prague (Czechoslovakia) Ferencváros (Hungary) 2:0
1937 Ferencváros (Hungary) Lazio (Italy) 4:2
1937 Ferencváros (Hungary) Lazio (Italy) 5:4
1936 Austria Wien (Austria) Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) 0:0
1936 Austria Wien (Austria) Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) 1:0
1935 Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) Ferencváros (Hungary) 1:2
1935 Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) Ferencváros (Hungary) 3:0
1934 Bologna (Italy) Admira Wien (Austria) 2:3
1934 Bologna (Italy) Admira Wien (Austria) 5:1
1933 Austria Wien (Austria) Ambrosiana-Inter (Italy) 1:2
1933 Austria Wien (Austria) Ambrosiana-Inter (Italy) 3:1
1932 Bologna (Italy) W/O
1931 First Vienna (Austria) Wiener AC (Austria) 3:2
1931 First Vienna (Austria) Wiener AC (Austria) 2:1
1930 Rapid Vienna (Austria) Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) 2:0
1930 Rapid Vienna (Austria) Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) 2:3
1929 Újpest (Hungary) Slavia Prague (Czechoslovakia) 5:1
1929 Újpest (Hungary) Slavia Prague (Czechoslovakia) 2:2
1928 Ferencváros (Hungary) Rapid Vienna (Austria) 7:1
1928 Ferencváros (Hungary) Rapid Vienna (Austria) 3:5
1927 Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) Rapid Vienna (Austria) 6:2
1927 Sparta Prague (Czechoslovakia) Rapid Vienna (Austria) 1:2