CF Classics Small Logo

CF Classics Logo

COUPE DE FRANCE WINNERS 1960-2019


Coupe de France Logo

1960s
Monaco
CS Sedan
Saint-Étienne
Monaco
Lyon
Rennes
Strasbourg
Lyon
Saint-Étienne
Marseille
1960s

1970s
Saint-Étienne
Rennes
Marseille
Lyon
Saint-Étienne
Saint-Étienne
Marseille
Saint-Étienne
Nancy
Nantes
1970s

1980s
Monaco
Bastia
PSG
PSG
Metz
Monaco
Bordeaux
Bordeaux
Metz
Marseille
1980s

1990s
Montpellier
Monaco
PSG
Auxerre
PSG
Auxerre
Nice
PSG
Nantes
1990s

2000s
Nantes
Strasbourg
Lorient
Auxerre
PSG
Auxerre
PSG
Sochaux
Lyon
Guingamp
2000s

2010s
PSG
Lille
Lyon
Bordeaux
Guingamp
PSG
PSG
PSG
PSG
Rennes
2010s




France’s premier cup competition, the Coupe de France was first held in the 1917-18 season.

What we love about the Coupe de France is that they've tried to give the underdogs a bit of help. How? When clubs are drawn together that are more than one league division apart, the lower ranked club is automatically drawn at home, giving them home advantage to try to even things out a bit.

With teams from the second, third, and even fourth tier (Calais Racing Union in 2000), reaching plenty of finals over the last twenty-five years, it seems to work.

All that said, it's still the country's giant clubs, PSG and Marseille, who remain by far the most successful Coupe de France teams.




COUPE DE FRANCE WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP

Year Winner Runner-up Score
1918 Olympique de Pantin FC Lyon 3-0
1919 CASG Paris Olympique de Pantin 3-2 (a.e.t.)
1920 CA Paris Le Havre 2-1
1921 Red Star Olympique de Pantin 2-1
1922 Red Star Rennes 2-0
1923 Red Star Sète 4-2
1924 Marseille Sète 3-2 (a.e.t.)
1925 CASG Paris FC Rouen 1-1 (a.e.t.) 3-2 Replay
1926 Marseille AS Valentigney 4-1
1927 Marseille US Quevilly 3-0
1928 Red Star CA Paris 3-1
1929 Montpellier Sète 2-0
1930 Sète RC Paris 3-1 (a.e.t.)
1931 Club Français Montpellier 3-0
1932 Cannes RC Roubaix 1-0
1933 Excelsior Athlétic Club de Roubaix RC Roubaix 3-1
1934 Sète Marseille 2-1
1935 Marseille Rennes 3-0
1936 RC Paris FCO Charleville 1-0
1937 FC Sochaux Strasbourg 2-1
1938 Marseille Metz 2-1 (a.e.t.)
1939 RC Paris Lille 3-1
1940 RC Paris Marseille 2-1
1941 Girondins de Bordeaux SC Fives 2-0
1942 Red Star Sète 2-0
1943 Marseille Bordeaux 2-2 (a.e.t.) 4-0 Replay
1944 ÉF Nancy-Lorraine ÉF Reims-Champagne 4-0
1945 RC Paris Lille 3-0
1946 Lille Red Star 4-2
1947 Lille Strasbourg 2-0
1948 Lille Lens 3-2
1949 RC Paris Lille 5-2
1950 Reims RC Paris 2-0
1951 Strasbourg Valenciennes 3-0
1952 Nice Bordeaux 5-3
1953 Lille FC Nancy 2-1
1954 Nice Marseille 2-1
1955 Lille Bordeaux 5-2
1956 CS Sedan AS Troyes-Savinienne 3-1
1957 Toulouse (1937) Angers 6-3
1958 Reims Nîmes 3-1
1959 Le Havre Sochaux 2-2 (a.e.t.) 3-0 Replay
1960 Monaco Saint-Étienne 4-2 (a.e.t.)
1961 CS Sedan Nîmes 3-1
1962 Saint-Étienne FC Nancy 1-0
1963 Monaco Lyon 0-0 (a.e.t.) 2-0 Replay
1964 Lyon Bordeaux 2-0
1965 Rennes CS Sedan 2-2 (a.e.t.) 3-1 Replay
1966 Strasbourg Nantes 1-0
1967 Lyon Sochaux 3-1
1968 Saint-Étienne Bordeaux 2-1
1969 Marseille Bordeaux 2-0
1970 Saint-Étienne Nantes 5-0
1971 Rennes Lyon 1-0
1972 Marseille Bastia 2-1
1973 Lyon Nantes 2-1
1974 Saint-Étienne Monaco 2-1
1975 Saint-Étienne Lens 2-0
1976 Marseille Lyon 2-0
1977 Saint-Étienne Reims 2-1
1978 Nancy Nice 1-0
1979 Nantes Auxerre 4-1 (a.e.t.)
1980 Monaco Orléans 3-1
1981 Bastia Saint-Étienne 2-1
1982 Paris Saint-Germain Saint-Étienne 2-2 (a.e.t.) (6-5 pens)
1983 Paris Saint-Germain Nantes 3-2
1984 Metz Monaco 2-0 (a.e.t.)
1985 Monaco Paris Saint-Germain 1-0
1986 Bordeaux Marseille 2-1 (a.e.t.)
1987 Bordeaux Marseille 2-0
1988 Metz Sochaux 1-1 (a.e.t.) (5-4 pens)
1989 Marseille Monaco 4-3
1990 Montpellier RC Paris 2-1 (a.e.t.)
1991 Monaco Marseille 1-0
1992 No winner.
1993 Paris Saint-Germain Nantes 3-0
1994 Auxerre Montpellier 3-0
1995 Paris Saint-Germain Strasbourg 1-0
1996 Auxerre Nîmes (Level 3) 2-1
1997 Nice Guingamp 1-1 (a.e.t.) (4-3 pens)
1998 Paris Saint-Germain Lens 2-1
1999 Nantes Sedan 1-0
2000 Nantes Calais RUFC 2-1
2001 Strasbourg Amiens (Level 2) 0-0 (a.e.t.) (5-4 pens)
2002 Lorient Bastia 1-0
2003 Auxerre Paris Saint-Germain 2-1
2004 Paris Saint-Germain LB Châteauroux 1-0
2005 AJ Auxerre CS Sedan 2-1
2006 Paris Saint-Germain Marseille 2-1
2007 Sochaux Marseille 2-2 (a.e.t.) (5-4 pens)
2008 Lyon Paris Saint-Germain 1-0
2009 Guingamp (Level 2) Rennes 2-1
2010 Paris Saint-Germain Monaco 1-0 (a.e.t.)
2011 Lille Paris Saint-Germain 1-0
2012 Lyon US Quevilly 1-0
2013 Bordeaux Evian 3-2
2014 Guingamp Rennes 2-0
2015 Paris Saint-Germain Auxerre 1-0
2016 Paris Saint-Germain Marseille 4-2
2017 Paris Saint-Germain Angers 1-0
2018 Paris Saint-Germain Les Herbiers 2-0
2019 Rennes Paris Saint-Germain 2-2 (a.e.t.) (6-5 pens)