CF Classics Small Logo

CF Classics Logo

EMPERORS CUP WINNERS 2010-2021


Emperor's Cup Logo

2010s
Kashima Antlers crest
FC Tokyo crest
Kashiwa Reysol crest
Yokohama F. Marinos crest
Gamba Osaka crest
Gamba Osaka crest
Kashima Antlers crest
Cerezo Osaka crest
Urawa Red Diamonds crest
Vissel Kobe crest
2010s

2020s
Kawasaki Frontale crest
2020s




Japan’s premier cup competition, the Emperor's Cup dates right back to 1921.






EMPERORS CUP WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP

Year Emperor's Cup Winner Runner-up Score
2020 Kawasaki Frontale Gamba Osaka 1-0
2019 Vissel Kobe Kashima Antlers 2-0
2018 Urawa Red Diamonds Vegalta Sendai 1-0
2017 Cerezo Osaka Yokohama F. Marinos 2-1 (a.e.t.)
2016 Kashima Antlers Kawasaki Frontale 2-1 (a.e.t.)
2015 Gamba Osaka Urawa Red Diamonds 2-1
2014 Gamba Osaka Montedio Yamagata 3-1
2013 Yokohama F. Marinos Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2-0
2012 Kashiwa Reysol Gamba Osaka 1-0
2011 FC Tokyo Kyoto Sanga FC 4-2
2010 Kashima Antlers Shimizu S-Pulse 2-1
2009 Gamba Osaka Nagoya Grampus 4-1
2008 Gamba Osaka Kashiwa Reysol 1-0 (a.e.t.)
2007 Kashima Antlers Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2-0
2006 Urawa Red Diamonds Gamba Osaka 1-0
2005 Urawa Red Diamonds Shimizu S-Pulse 2-1
2004 Tokyo Verdy 1969 Júbilo Iwata 2-1
2003 Júbilo Iwata Cerezo Osaka 1-0
2002 Kyoto Purple Sanga Kashima Antlers 2-1
2001 Shimizu S-Pulse Cerezo Osaka 3-2
2000 Kashima Antlers Shimizu S-Pulse 3-2 (a.e.t.)
1999 Nagoya Grampus Eight Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2-0
1998 Yokohama Flügels Shimizu S-Pulse 2-1
1997 Kashima Antlers Yokohama Flügels 3-0
1996 Verdy Kawasaki Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3-0
1995 Nagoya Grampus Eight Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3-0
1994 Bellmare Hiratsuka Cerezo Osaka 2-0
1993 Yokohama Flügels Kashima Antlers 6-2 (a.e.t.)
1992 Yokohama F. Marinos Verdy Kawasaki 2-1 (a.e.t.)
1991 Nissan Motor Company Yomiuri FC 4-2 (a.e.t.)
1990 Matsushita Electric Industrial Nissan Motor Company 0-0 (4-3 p)
1989 Nissan Motor Company Yamaha Motor Company 3-2
1988 Nissan Motor Company Fujita Industries 3-2 (a.e.t.)
1987 Yomiuri FC Mazda Soccer Club 2-0
1986 Yomiuri FC Nippon Kokan 2-1
1985 Nissan Motor Company Fujita Industries 2-0
1984 Yomiuri FC Furukawa Electric 2-0
1983 Nissan Motor Company Yanmar Diesel 2-0
1982 Yamaha Motor Company Fujita Industries 1-0 (Replay after 0:0)
1981 Nippon Kokan Yomiuri FC 2-0
1980 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Tanabe Pharmaceutical 1-0
1979 Fujita Industries Mitsubishi Heavy Industries 2-1
1978 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Toyo Industries 1-0
1977 Fujita Industries Yanmar Diesel 4-1
1976 Furukawa Electric Yanmar Diesel 4-1
1975 Hitachi Ltd. Fujita Industries 2-0
1974 Yanmar Diesel Eidai Industries 2-1
1973 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Hitachi Ltd. 2-1
1972 Hitachi Ltd. Yanmar Diesel 2-1
1971 Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Yanmar Diesel 3-1
1970 Yanmar Diesel Toyo Industries 2-1 (a.e.t.)
1969 Toyo Industries Rikkyo University 4-1
1968 Yanmar Diesel Mitsubishi Heavy Industries 1-0
1967 Toyo Industries Mitsubishi Heavy Industries 1-0
1966 Waseda University Toyo Industries 3-2 (a.e.t.)
1965 Toyo Industries Yawata Steel 3-2
1964 Yawata Steel Furukawa Electric none (title shared) 0-0 (a.e.t.)
1963 Waseda University Hitachi Ltd. 2-1
1962 Chuo University Furukawa Electric 2-1
1961 Furukawa Electric Chuo University 3-2
1960 Furukawa Electric Keio BRB 4-0
1959 Kwangaku Club Chuo University 1-0
1958 Kwangaku Club Yawata Steel 1-0
1957 Chuo University Club Toyo Industries 1-0
1956 Keio BRB Yawata Steel 4-2
1955 All Kwangaku Chuo University Club 4-2
1954 Keio BRB Toyo Industries 5-3
1953 All Kwangaku Osaka Club 5-4 (a.e.t.)
1952 All Keio Osaka Club 6-2
1951 Keio BRB Osaka Club 3-2
1950 All Kwangaku Keio University 6-1
1949 University of Tokyo LB Kandai Club 3-2
1947-48 Not held
1946 University of Tokyo LB Kobe University of Economics 3-2
1941-45 Not held
1940 Keio BRB Waseda University WMW 1-0
1939 Keio BRB Waseda University 3-2
1938 Waseda University Keio University 4-1
1937 Keio University Kobe University of Commerce 3-0
1936 Keio BRB Bosung College (Seoul) 3-2
1935 Kyungsung FC Tokyo Bunri University 6-1
1934 Not held
1933 Tokyo Old Boys Club Sendai Soccer Club 4-1
1932 Keio Club Yoshino Club (Nagoya) 5-1
1931 Imperial Univ. of Tokyo LB Kobun Junior High School (Taiwan) 3-0
1930 Kwangaku Club Keio BRB 3-0
1929 Kwangaku Club Hosei University 3-0
1928 Waseda University WMW Imperial University of Kyoto 6-1
1927 Kobe-Ichi Junior High School Club Rijo Shukyu Football Club (Hiroshima) 2-0
1926 Not held
1925 Rijo Shukyu Football Club (Hiroshima) Imperial University of Tokyo 3-0
1924 Rijo Shukyu Football Club (Hiroshima) All Mikage Shihan Club (Kobe) 1-0
1923 Astra Club (Tokyo) Nagoya Shukyu-dan 2-1
1922 Nagoya Shukyu-dan Hiroshima Koto-shihan 1-0
1921 Tokyo Shukyu-dan Mikage Shukyu-dan (Kobe) 1-0