Leopoldo Luque Profile


Leopoldo Luque was born on May 3, 1949, in Santa Fe, Argentina. Growing up in a country known for its footballing talent, Luque's passion for the game blossomed from a young age. He began his professional career with Rosario Central in 1968, showcasing his goal-scoring prowess and technical skills.

Leopoldo Luque's breakthrough moment came when he joined Club Atl├ętico River Plate in 1973. Representing one of Argentina's most prestigious clubs, Luque quickly became a key figure in the team's attacking line-up. His ability to find the back of the net with precision and regularity made him a feared striker throughout South America.

Luque's success with River Plate reached its pinnacle in 1975 when the club won the Copa Libertadores, South America's most prestigious club competition. Luque's goal-scoring contributions were vital in their journey to the title, and his performances established him as one of Argentina's premier forwards.

Leopoldo Luque's impact extended to the international stage, representing Argentina with distinction. He made his debut for the national team in 1975 and played a crucial role in Argentina's triumph in the 1978 FIFA World Cup, held on home soil. Luque formed a lethal partnership with Mario Kempes, contributing goals and assists throughout the tournament.

One of his standout moments came in the World Cup semifinals against Brazil when he scored a crucial goal, helping Argentina secure a 2-1 victory. In the final against the Netherlands, Luque's tireless work rate and goal-scoring instincts were on display, assisting Kempes in Argentina's 3-1 win. Luque finished the tournament as the team's joint top scorer and was named in the tournament's All-Star Team.

Leopoldo Luque's achievements extend beyond his World Cup triumph. He won numerous domestic titles with River Plate, including several league championships. His goal-scoring prowess and ability to perform on the biggest stages made him a beloved figure among River Plate fans.


Leopoldo Luque - Info

Name: Leopoldo Luque
Date of Birth: 3rd May 1949
Nationality: Argentina
Position(s): Striker
Career: 1967 to 1985
Regular Shirt Number(s):
Nickname(s): Pulpo


Other articles featuring Leopoldo Luque