Stuart Pearce Profile


Widely regarded as one of the greatest British defenders of his generation, Stuart Pearce was born on April 24, 1962, in Hammersmith, London, and began his footballing career with Wealdstone before moving to Coventry City in 1983.

Pearce quickly established himself as a tough-tackling left-back and helped Coventry City win the FA Cup in 1987. His performances caught the eye of Nottingham Forest, and he joined the club in 1985.

At Nottingham Forest, Pearce became a fan favourite and was known for his tenacious defending and thunderous free-kicks. He helped the club win the League Cup in 1989 and went on to become captain of the team.

Pearce also had spells with Newcastle United, West Ham United, and Manchester City during his playing career. He was a regular member of the England national team and represented his country at three major tournaments - the 1988 and 1992 European Championships and the 1990 World Cup.

Pearce was known for his physicality and never-say-die attitude on the field. He was a tough-tackling defender who was not afraid to put his body on the line for his team. He was also a threat from set-pieces and scored some memorable goals during his career.

After retiring from professional football in 2002, Pearce began a career in coaching. He has managed several teams, including the England U21s and Nottingham Forest. He is widely respected in the footballing world for his knowledge of the game and his ability to inspire and motivate his players.


Stuart Pearce - Info

Name: Stuart Pearce
Date of Birth: 24th April 1962
Nationality: England
Position(s): Left-back
Career: 1978 to 2002
Regular Shirt Number(s):
Nickname(s): Psycho


Other articles featuring Stuart Pearce