CF Classics Small Logo

CF Classics Logo

US OPEN CUP WINNERS 2010-2021


US Open Cup Logo

2010s
Seattle Sounders crest
Seattle Sounders crest
Sporting Kansas City crest
DC United crest
Seattle Sounders crest
Sporting Kansas City crest
FC Dallas crest
Sporting Kansas City crest
Houston Dynamo crest
Atlanta United crest
2010s

2020s
2020s




The oldest national soccer competition in the United States, the US Open Cup was first held back in 1913-14.




US OPEN CUP WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP

Year US Open Cup Winner Runner-up Score
2020 Cancelled
2019 Atlanta United Minnesota United 2:1
2018 Houston Dynamo Philadelphia Union 3:0
2017 Sporting Kansas City New York Red Bulls 2:1
2016 FC Dallas New England Revolution 4:2
2015 Sporting Kansas City Philadelphia Union 1:1 (7:6 pens)
2014 Seattle Sounders Philadelphia Union 3:1
2013 DC United Real Salt Lake 1:0
2012 Sporting Kansas City Seattle Sounders 1:1 (3:2 pens)
2011 Seattle Sounders Chicago Fire 2:0
2010 Seattle Sounders Columbus Crew 2:1
2009 Seattle Sounders DC United 2:1
2008 DC United Charleston Battery 2:1
2007 New England Revolution FC Dallas 3:2
2006 Chicago Fire LA Galaxy 3:1
2005 LA Galaxy FC Dallas 1:0
2004 Kansas City Wizards Chicago Fire 1:0
2003 Chicago Fire New York MetroStars 1:0
2002 Columbus Crew LA Galaxy 1:0
2001 LA Galaxy New England Revolution 2:1
2000 Chicago Fire Miami Fusion 2:1
1999 Rochester Rhinos Colorado Rapids 2:0
1998 Chicago Fire Columbus Crew 2:1
1997 Dallas Burn DC United 0:0 (5:3 pens)
1996 DC United Rochester Rhinos 3:0
1995 Richmond Kickers El Paso Patriots 1:1 (4:2 pens)
1994 San Francisco Greek-American Milwaukee Bavarian Leinenkugel 3:0
1993 San Francisco CD Mexico Philadelphia United German-Hungarians 5:0
1992 San Jose Oaks Bridgeport Vasco de Gama 2:1
1991 Brooklyn Italians Richardson (Texas) Rockets 1:0
1990 Chicago AAC Eagles Brooklyn Italians 2:1
1989 St. Petersburg Kickers New York Greek-American/Atlas 2:1
1988 St. Louis Busch Seniors San Francisco Greek-American 1:0
1987 Washington Club Espana Seattle Eagles 1:0
1986 St. Louis Kutis San Pedro Yugoslavs 1:0
1985 San Francisco Greek-American AC St. Louis Kutis 2:1
1984 New York AO Krete Chicago Croatian 4:2
1983 New York Pancyprian Freedoms St. Louis Kutis 4:3
1982 New York Pancyprian Freedoms Los Angeles Maccabee 4:3
1981 Los Angeles Maccabee Brooklyn Dodgers 5:1
1980 New York Pancyprian Freedoms Los Angeles Maccabee 3:2
1979 Brooklyn Dodgers Chicago Croatian 2:1
1978 Los Angeles Maccabee Bridgeport Vasco de Gama 2:0
1977 Los Angeles Maccabee Philadelphia United German-Hungarian 5:1
1976 San Francisco AC New York Inter-Giuliana 1:0
1975 Los Angeles Maccabee New York Inter-Giuliana 1:0
1974 New York Greek-American Chicago Croatia 2:0
1973 Los Angeles Maccabee Cleveland Inter 5:3
1972 Elizabeth SC San Pedro Yugoslavs 1:0
1971 New York Hota San Pedro Yugoslavs 6:4
1970 Elizabeth SC Los Angeles Croatia 2:1
1969 New York Greek-American Montabello Armenians 1:0
1968 New York Greek American Chicago Olympic 2:1 (1:1 and 1:0)
1967 New York Greek-American Orange County 4:2
1966 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. Orange County 4:0 (1:0 and 3:0)
1965 New York Ukrainians Chicago Hansa 5:2 (1:1 and 4:1)
1964 (R) Los Angeles Kickers Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals 2:0
1964 Los Angeles Kickers Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals 2:2
1963 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. Los Angeles Armenian 1:0
1962 New York Hungaria San Francisco Scots 3:2
1961 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. Los Angeles Scots 7:4 (2:2 and 5:2)
1960 Philadelphia Ukrainian Nat. Los Angeles Kickers 5:3
1959 San Pedro McIlvane Canvasbacks Fall River SC 4:3
1958 Los Angeles Kickers Baltimore Pompei 2:1
1957 St. Louis Kutis New York Hakoah 6:1 (3:0 and 3:1)
1956 Pittsburgh Hamarville Chicago Schwaben 3:2 (0:1 and 3:1)
1955 SC Eintracht Los Angeles Danish Americans 2:0
1954 New York Americans St. Louis Kutis 3:0 (1:0 and 2:0)
1953 Chicago Falcons Pittsburgh Hamarville 3:1 (2:0 and 1:1)
1952 Pittsburgh Hamarville Philadelphia Nationals 7:5 (3:4 and 4:1)
1951 New York German-Hungarian Pittsburgh Heidelberg 8:6 (2:4 and 6:2)
1950 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford Fall River Ponta Delgada 3:1 (2:0 and 1:1)
1949 Pittsburgh Morgan SC Philadelphia Nationals 4:3 (0:1 and 4:2)
1948 St. Louis Simpkins-Ford New York Brookhattan 3:2
1947 Fall River Ponta Delgada Chicago Sparta A & BA 9:3 (6:1 and 3:2)
1946 Chicago Viking Fall River Ponta Delgada 3:2 (1:1 and 2:1)
1945 New York Brookhattan Cleveland Americans 6:2 (4:1 and 2:1)
1944 Brooklyn Hispano Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 4:0
1943 (R) Brooklyn Hispano Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 3:2
1943 Brooklyn Hispano Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser 2:2
1942 Pittsburgh Gallatin SC Pawtucket FC 6:3 (2:1 and 4:2)
1941 Pawtucket FC Detroit Chrysler 8:5 (4:2 and 4:3)
1940 Baltimore SC / Chicago Sparta A & BA n/a - shared title 2:2 (1:1 and 1:1)
1939 Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic Chicago Manhattan Beer 5:1 (1:0 and 4:1)
1938 Chicago Sparta Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic 6:2 (3:0 and 3:2)
1937 New York Americans St. Louis Shamrocks 4:3 (0:1 and 4:2)
1936 Philadelphia German-American St. Louis Shamrocks 5:2 (2:2 and 3:0)
1935 St. Louis Central Breweries Pawtucket Rangers 7:6 (5:2 and 1:1 1
1934 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller Pawtucket Rangers 11:5 (4:2, 2:3 and 5:0)
1933 St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller New York Americans 3:1 (1:0 and 2:1)
1932 New Bedford Whalers St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller 5:4 (3:3 and 2:1)
1931 Fall River MArksmen Chicago Bricklayers 8:2 (6:2 and 2:0)
1930 Fall River Marksmen Cleveland Bruell Insurance 9:3 (7:2 and 2:1)
1929 New York Hakoah St. Louis Madison Kennels 5:0 (2:0 and 3:0)
1928 New York Nationals Chicago Bricklayers 4:1 (1:1 and 3:0)
1927 Fall River Marksmen Detroit Holley Carburetor 7:0
1926 Bethlehem Steel St. Louis Ben Millers 7:2
1925 Shawsheen (Mass.) Indians Chicago Canadian Club 3:0
1924 Fall River Marksmen St. Louis Vesper Buick 4:2
1923 Paterson FC St. Louis Scullin Steel 2:2
1922 St. Louis Scullins Steel Brooklyn Todd Shipyards 3:2
1921 Brooklyn Robins Dry Dock St. Louis Scullin Steel 4:2
1920 St. Louis Ben Millers Fore River 2:1
1919 Bethlehem Steel Paterson FC 2:0
1918 (R) Bethlehem Steel Fall River Rovers 3:0
1918 Bethlehem Steel Fall River Rovers 2:2
1917 Fall River Rovers Bethlehem Steel 1:0
1916 Bethlehem Steel Fall River Rovers 1:0
1915 Bethlehem Steel Brooklyn Celtic 3:1
1914 Brooklyn Field Club Brooklyn Celtic 2:1