Oscar Ruggeri Profile


Oscar Ruggeri is a retired Argentine footballer who is widely regarded as one of the greatest defenders in the country's history. Born on January 26, 1962, in Corral de Bustos, Argentina, Ruggeri began his professional career with Boca Juniors in 1979.

Ruggeri was a tough, physical defender whose playing style was characterized by his strength, speed, and ability to read the game. He was known for his tenacity, leadership, and commanding presence on the field. Ruggeri played as a center-back and was a key player in Argentina's 1986 World Cup-winning team.

Ruggeri's most significant achievement came in the 1986 World Cup, where he played a pivotal role in Argentina's victory. He was a stalwart in defence, helping Argentina keep clean sheets in the quarter-finals, semifinals, and final of the tournament. Ruggeri's performances throughout the tournament earned him a place in the tournament's All-Star team.

Ruggeri also had a successful club career, playing for several Argentine and European clubs, including Boca Juniors, River Plate, Real Madrid, and San Lorenzo. He won numerous domestic and international titles throughout his career, including four Argentine Primera Division titles, one La Liga title, and two Copa Libertadores titles.

After retiring from playing, Ruggeri turned his attention to coaching and worked with several Argentine clubs, including San Lorenzo and Boca Juniors. He is also known for his work as a commentator and pundit, having worked for several television networks in Argentina.


Oscar Ruggeri - Info

Name: Oscar Ruggeri
Date of Birth: 26th January 1962
Nationality: Argentina
Position(s): Centre-back
Career: 1980 to 1997
Regular Shirt Number(s):
Nickname(s): El Cabezón ("The Big-Headed One")


Other articles featuring Oscar Ruggeri