Diego Simeone Profile


Simeone was born on April 28, 1970, in Buenos Aires, Argentina. He began his footballing career at the age of 14 when he joined the youth academy of Velez Sarsfield. Simeone quickly rose through the ranks at Velez Sarsfield, and by the age of 17, he was already playing for the first team. He was a key player for Velez Sarsfield during the 1980s, helping the club win several titles, including two Argentine Primera Division titles, the Copa Libertadores, and the Intercontinental Cup.

After six years at Velez Sarsfield, Simeone joined Italian club Pisa Calcio in 1990. He spent two seasons at Pisa before moving to Sevilla FC in Spain in 1992. Simeone quickly established himself as a fan favourite at Sevilla, helping the club win the Copa del Rey in his first season. He spent three seasons at Sevilla before joining Italian giants Inter Milan in 1997.

Simeone spent four seasons at Inter Milan, where he won the UEFA Cup in 1998 and the Serie A title in 2000. He was a key player for Inter Milan during his time at the club, and his tireless work rate and leadership qualities made him a favourite among the fans.

In 2003, Simeone returned to Argentina to play for River Plate, the club where he had begun his career. He spent two seasons at River Plate before joining Atletico Madrid in Spain in 2005. Simeone was a key player for Atletico Madrid during his three seasons at the club, helping them win the UEFA Europa League in 2010 and the UEFA Super Cup in 2010 and 2012.

Simeone also had a successful international career, playing for the Argentine national team for over a decade. He made his debut for the national team in 1988 and went on to make 106 appearances for his country, scoring 11 goals. He played in three World Cups for Argentina, helping them reach the final in 1990.

What made Simeone such a special player was his incredible work rate and his ability to read the game. He was a tenacious midfielder who never shied away from a challenge and was always willing to put his body on the line for his team. Simeone was also a natural leader, and his presence on the field inspired his teammates to play better.


Diego Simeone - Info

Name: Diego Simeone
Date of Birth: 28th April 1970
Nationality: Argentina
Position(s): Midfielder
Career: 1988 to 2006
Regular Shirt Number(s):
Nickname(s): El Cholo


Other articles featuring Diego Simeone